Buhari Swears In Ministers, Assigns Portfolio To Them, PMB Names Self Petroleum Minister

buhari swears in minister

Nov 11, 2015 – Buhari Swears In Ministers, Assigns Portfolio To Them, PMB Names Self Petroleum Minister

President Buhari today swore in 36 ministers as he named himself the Minister of Petroleum.

Ex-Ekiti Governor Kayode Fayemi is now the Minister of Solid Minerals, Amaechi, ex-Rivers State Governor is now the Minister of Transportation while Babatunde Fashola is the Minister of Power, Works and Housing.

See the full list below:

  • Buhari -Petroleum Minister
  • Sen Hadi Sirika – (Katsina) State Minister Aviation
  • Barr. Adebayo Shittu – (Oyo) -Communication
  • Suleiman Adamu – (Jigawa)–Minister of Water Resources
  • Solomon Dalong – (Plateau) Minister for Youth and Sports
  • Ibe Kachikwu – (Delta) Minister of State (Petroleum)
  • Osagie Ehanire – (Edo)-State Minister Health
  • Audu Ogbeh – (Benue)-Minister of Agriculture and Rural development
  • Udo Udo Udoma – (Akwa Ibom) Minister of Budget & National Planning
  • Lai Mohammed – (Kwara) Minister of Information
  • Barr James Ocholi (Kogi) Minister of Justice and Attorney General
  • Zainab Ahmed (Kaduna)-State Minister Budget and National Planning
  • Okechukwu Enelamah (Abia) Trade, Investment & Industry
  • Muhammadu Bello (Adamawa)-FCT Minister
  • Mustapha Baba Shehuri (Bornu)-State minister Power, Works, and Housing
  • Aisha Abubakar (Sokoto) Minister of State, Trade & Investment
  • Heineken Lokpobiri (Bayelsa)Agriculture & Rural Development
  • Adamu Adamu (Bauchi)-Minister of Education
  • Isaac Adewole (Osun)-Minister of Health
  • Abubakar Bawa Bwari (Niger)State Minister Solid Minerals
  • Pastor Usani Uguru (Cross River)-Minister Niger Delta Affairs
  • Amina Mohammed – (Gombe)-Minister of Environment
  • Ibrahim Usman Jibril – (Nasarawa)-State Minister of Environment
  • Hajia Khadija Bukar Ibrahim- (Yobe)- State for Foreign Affairs
  • Cladius Omoleye Daramola (Ondo)-State minister Niger Delta Affairs
  • Prof Anthony Onwuka (Imo) Minister of State (Education)
  • Geoffrey Onyema (Enugu)-Foreign Affairs
  • Dan Ali (Zamfara) Minister of Defence
  • Chris Ngige – (Anambra) Minister of Labour & Employment.
  • Kayode Fayemi- (Ekiti) Minister of Solid Minerals
  • Rotimi Amaechi – (Rivers) Transportation
  • Babatunde Fashola -(Lagos) Power, Works and Housing
  • Abdulrahman Dambazau- (Kano)-Interior Minister
  • Aisha Alhassan – (Taraba) Minister of Women Affairs
  • Ogbonaya Onu- (Ebonyi) Science and Technology
  • Kemi Adeosun – (Ogun) Finance Minister
  • Abubakar Malami – (Kebbi) Justice Minister

All round appointment. Kudos to Oga on top.