Nollywood’s Best Lead Actress Of 2013: Bimbo Akintola, Funke Akindele, Uche Jombo, Mercy Johnson, Rita Dominic Nominated

nollywood best lead actress

Sept 30, 2013 – Nigeria’s Best Lead Actress Of 2013: Bimbo Akintola, Funke Akindele, Uche Jombo, Mercy Johnson, Rita Dominic Nominated For Nollywood Awards

The organizers of Nollywood movie awards 2013 have released the full list of nominees for the upcoming event.

Talented Nigerian movie stars Uche Jombo, Funke Akindele, Mercy Johnson and others were nominated as best lead actress of the year.

Check out the complete list of nominees below;

Best Lead Actress

1. Rita Dominic – The Meeting

2. Nse Ikpe-Etim – Mr & Mrs

3. Mercy Johnson – Dumebi

4. Funke Akindele – Ma’ami

5. Bimbo Akintola – Hoodrush

6. Uche Jombo – Mrs Somebody

Best Movie

1. Hoodrush

2. Journey To Self

3. The Meeting

4. Phone Swap

5. Udeme Mmi

6. Mrs Somebody

Best Lead Actor

1. Bayo Alawiye – The Gods Are Still Not To Blame

2. Gabriel Afolayan – First Cause

3. Iyke Adiele – Broken

4. Oc Ukeje – Hoodrush

5. Moses Armstrong – Udeme Mmi

6. Wale Ojo – Phone Swap

Best Supporting Actor

1. Imeh Bishop Udoh – Udeme Mmi

2. Akin Lewis – Heros & Zeros

3. Bimbo Manuel – Broken

4. Gabriel Afolayan – Hoodrush

5. Afeez Oyetoro – Phone Swap

6. Bob Manuel Udokwu – Adesuwa

Best Supporting Actress

1. Ngozi Ezeonu – Adesuwa

2. Barbara Soky – Bridge Of Hope

3. Ada Ameh – Phoneswap

4. Chelsea Eze – Hoodrush

5. Mary Chukwu – Broken

Best Actor Indigenous

1. Ekere Nkanga – Kokomma

2. Wole Ojo – Maa’mi

3. Segun ‘Lanko’ Ogunremi – Odasan

4. Imeh Bishop Udoh – Udeme Mmi

Best Actress Indigenous

1. Tope Brass – Odasan

2. Belinda Effah – Kokomma

3. Obonganwan Bennet-James – Udeme Mmi

4. Funke Akindele – Ma’ami

Best Indigenous Movie

1. Udeme Mmi

2. Odasan

3. Maa’mi

4. Kokomma

Best Director

1. Mildred Okwo – The Meeting

2. Lancelot Imasuen – Udeme Mmi

3. Dimeji Ajibola – Hoodrush

4. Kunle Afolayan – Phone Swap

5. Tope Oshin Ogun – Journey To Self

Best Editing

1. Paul Apel – Mr & Mrs

2. Yemi Jolaosho – Phone Swap

3. Victor Ehi-Amedu – Adesuwa

4. Dimeji Ajibola – Hoodrush

5. Okey Benson – The Meeting

6. Kunle Adejuyigbe – Journey To Self

Best Sound Design

1. Obi Emelonye – Last Flight To Abuja

2. Semiu Adewuyi – Kokomma

3. Carl Raccah – Journey To Self

4. Olukunle Adegbite – The Gods Are Still Not To Blame

5. Alex Njuguna – The Meeting

6. Dimeji Ajibola – Hoodrush

Best Cinematography

1. Alfred Chia – Heroes & Zeros

2. James Costello – Last Flight To Abuja

3. Shalom Uyi Enabulele – Broken

4. Yinka Edward – Phone Swap

5. Jim Bishop – The Meeting

6. Byron Ene – The Gods Are Still Not To Blame

Best Original Screenplay

1. Tunde Babalola – Ma’ami

2. Mildred Okwo/ Tunde Babalola – The Meeting

3. Rita C Onwurah – Udeme Mmi

4. Dimeji Ajibola – Hoodrush

5. Tchidi Chikere – Dumebi

6. Kemi Adesoye – Phoneswap

Best Costume Design

1. Jaiye Owolabi – The Gods Are Still Not To Blame

2. Titi Aluko – Phone Swap

3. Ekene Okoye Mpon – Kiss And The Brides

4. Yolanda Okereke / Aminat Olateju – Journey To Self

5. Wanger Ayu/Rosaline Ijejem – Mr & Mrs

6. Iyen Agbonifo – Adesuwa

Best Make-Up

1. Temisan Etsede – Adesuwa

2. Touch Of Glamour/ Tobi Jeje-Phillip & Korede Olowoyo – Journey To Self

3. Tracy Iyoha – The Gods Are Still Not To Blame

4. Jennifer Alegieuno – The Meeting

5. Olivia Obasi – Broken

Best Set Design

1. Pat Nebo – Phone Swap

2. Adeoye Bakare – Heroes & Zeros

3. Hilary Patrick – The Meeting

4. Sango B’song – Last Flight To Abuja

Best Soundtrack

1. Truth – The Meeting

2. Luke Corradine – Last Flight To Abuja

3. Patrick Mathias – Hoodrush

4. Slam – Udeme Mmi

5. Truth – Phone Swap

6. Oludare Olateju – The Gods Are Still Not To Blame

Best Diaspora Movie

1. Man On Ground

2. Alaalo

3. Epitaph

4. The Past Came Calling

5. Secret Past

Best Short Movie

1. Unspoken

2. 15 Minutes

3. Turning Point

4. Ogondah

5. Blink

6. Till Death Do Us Part

Best Rising Star Male

1. Oc Ukeje – Hoodrush

2. Ifeanyi Kalu – Kokoma

3. Bobby Obodo – Mrs Somebody

4. Uti Nwachukwu – In The Cupboard

Best Rising Star Female

1. Linda Ejiofor – The Meeting

2. Belinda Effah – Kokomma

3. Ijeoma Agu – Hoodrush

4. Rachel Isaac – Daisy

5. Tehila Adiele – Broken

6. Tess Abubakar – In The Cupboard

Best Child Actor

1. Ayomide Abati – Ma’ami

2. Adeola Faseyi – Married But Living Single

3. Regina Ojeogwu – Wave Of Glory

4. Obiora Samuel Olife – Broken Silence