Emmy Awards 2018 Winners: See Full List Of Winners And Nominations

2018 emmys awards winners

The Winners at the 2018 Emmy Awards

This year’s Emmy Awards, officially took place on Monday, September 17, 2018 (American Time). The event which took place at the Microsoft Theatre in LA, California had a host of Hollywood star actors and actresses in attendance. The night was filled with plenty of glamour, snubs and surprise winners. We bring you the full list of all the winners at the 2018 Emmy Awards night.

The highlight of the event, which was co-hosted by Micheal Che and Colin Jost (Saturday Night Live host) entails the HBO drama series Game of Thrones, winning the most coveted award of the Outstanding Drama Series of the year.

Below is the full list of the nominations and winners.

 1) Outstanding Drama Series

  • HBO’s Game of Thrones – Winner
  • Netflix’s The Crown
  • FX The American’s
  • NBC’s This is US
  • HBO’s Westworld
  • Hulu’s The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Netflix’s Stranger Things

 2) Outstanding Comedy Series

  • Amazon’s The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Winner
  • HBO’s Barry
  • Netflix’s Glow
  • HBO’s Silicon Valley
  • FX’s Atlanta
  • Netflix’s Unbreakable Kimmy Shmidt
  • HBO’s Curb Your Enthusiasms\
  • ABC’s Blackish

3) Outstanding Limited Series

  • FX’s The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – Winner
  • National Geographic’s Genius Picasso
  • Netflix’s Godless
  • TNT’s The Alientist
  • Showtime’s Patrick Metlrose

4) Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Claire Foy in The Crown (Netflix) – Winner
  • Sandra Oh, in Killing Eve (BBC America)
  • Tatiana Maslany, in Orphan Black (BBC America)
  • Keri Russell, in The Americans (FX)
  • Elisabeth Moss, in The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Evan Rachel Wood, in Westworld (HBO)

 5) Outstanding Lead Actor in Drama Series

  • Mathew Rhys, in The Americans (FX) – Winner
  • Jeffry Wright, in Westworld (HBO)
  • Sterling K. Brown, in This is Us (NBC)
  • Ed Harris, in Westworld (HBO)
  • Milo Ventimiglia, in This is Us (NBC)
  • Jason Bateman, in Ozark (Netflix)

 6) Outstanding Lead Actress in Comedy Series

  • Rachel Brosnahan, in The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) – Winner
  • Issa Rae, in Insecure (HBO)
  • Pamela Adlon, in Better Things (FX)
  • Allison Janney, in Mom (CBS)
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, in blach-ish (ABC)
  • Lily Tomlin, in Grace and Frankie ()Netflix

 7) Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Bill Hadder, in Barry (HBO) – Winner
  • Anthony Anderson, in black-ish (ABC)
  • Donald Glover, in Atlanta (FX)
  • Ted Danson, in The Good Place (NBC)
  • Willian H. Macy, in Shameless (Showtime)
  • Enthusiasm (HBO)

 8) Outstanding Lead Asctress in a Limited Movie/Series

  • Regina King, in Seven Seconds (Netflix) – Winner
  • Eddie Falco, in Law & Order: True Crime The Menendez Murders (NBC)
  • Michel Dockery, Godless (Netflix)
  • Jessica Biel, in The Sinner (USA Network)
  • Laura Dern, The Tale (HBO)
  • Sarah Paulson, in American Horror Story: Cult (FX)

9) Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Darren Criss, in The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX) – Winner
  • Antonio Banderas, in Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, in Patrick Melrose (Showtime)
  • Jesse Plemons, in Black Mirror, “USS Calister” (Netflix)
  • Jeff Daniels, in The Looming Tower (Hulu)
  • John Legend, in Jesus Christ Superstar (NBC)

 10) Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Thandie Newton, in Westworld (HBO) – Winner
  • Willie Bobby Brown, in Stranger Things (Netflix)
  • Ann Dowd, in The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Alexis Bledel, in The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Lena Headie, in Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • Vanessa Kirby, in The Crown (Netflix)
  • Yvonne Sdtahovski, in The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

 11) Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Peter Dinklage, in Game of Thrones (HBO) – Winner
  • Nikolaj Coster Waldau, in Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • Matt Smith, in The Crown (Netflix)
  • David Harbour, in Stranger Things (Netflix)
  • Joseph Fiennes, in The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Mandy Patinkin, in Homeland (Showtime)

 12) Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Alex Borstein, in The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) – Winner

 13) Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Henry Winkler, in Harry (HBO) – Winner

14) Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Merritt Wever, in Godless (Netflix) – Winner

 15) Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Jeff Daniels, in Godless (Netflix) – Winner

 16) Outstanding Reality Competition

  • RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

 17) Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO) – Winner

 18) Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  • Saturday Night Live (NBC) – Winner

 19) Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Samira Wiley, in The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) – Winner

 20) Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • Ron Cephas Jones, in This is Us (NBC) – Winner

 21) Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Tiffany Haddish, in Saturday Night Live (NBC) – Winner

 22) Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Katt Williams, in Atlanta (FX)

 23) Outstanding Television Movie

  • Black Mirror, “USS Calister” (Netflix) – Winner

 24) Outstanding Structured Reality Program

  • Queer Eye (Netflix) – Winner

 25) Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

  • United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell (CNN)

 26) Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

  • RuPaul, in RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1) – Winner

 27) Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

  • James Corden’s Next James Corden (CBS) – Winner

 28) Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

  • Christina Pickles, in Break a Hip – Winner

 29) Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

  • James Corden, in James Corden’s Next James Corden – Winner

30) Outstanding Short Form Non-Fiction or Reality Series

  • Anthony Bourdain: Explore Parts Unknown (CNN) – Winner

 31) Outstanding Short Form Varieties Series

  • Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Apple Music) – Winner

 32) Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel “Pilot” (Amazon) – Winner

 33) Outstanding Directing for Variety Series

  • Saturday Night Live Host: “Donald Glover” (NBC) – Winner

 34) Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • The Crown, ”Paterfamilias” (Netflix) – Winner

 35) Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

  • The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story “The Man Who Would Be Vogue” (FX) – Winner

 36) Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

  • The Oscars (ABC) – Winner

 37) Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program

  • RuPaul’s Drag Race, 10s Across The Board” (VH1) – Winner

 38) Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

  • Jesus Christ Live Superstar (NBC) – Winner

 39) Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel “Pilot” (Amazon) – Winner

 40) Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • The Americans, “Start” (FX) – Winner

 41) Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series

  • Black Mirror, “USS Calister” (Netflix) – Winner

 42) Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO) – Winner

 43) Outstanding Writing for Variety Special

  • John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous at Radio City (Netflix) – Winner

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *