AMVCA 2018 Winners List: See Names Of African Celebrities Who Took Home Prestigious Awards

amvca 2018 winners list

AMVCA 2018 Winners: Full List & Names Of Winners At Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards 6th Edition.

The 6th edition of Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards AMVCA which held on Saturday at the Eko Hotel and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos began with a red carpet at 4 p.m.

Below is the complete list of winners who emerged through votes by members of the public.

Best Sound Editor Winners

Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo and Pius Fatoke

Best Picture Editor Winners.

18 Hours – Mark Maina —WINNER

Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi —WINNER

Best Cinematography Movies/TV series

Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward —WINNER

Best Costume/Designer Movie or TV Series

The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone —WINNER

Best Short Film/Online Video

Penance – Micheal Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde —WINNER

Best Documentary

The Flesh Business – Dennis Wanjohi —WINNER

Best Make Up Artist Movie/TV Series

Tatu – Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo—WINNER

Best Art Director

Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan —WINNER

Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series

Tatu – Evelle —WINNER

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Swahili

Super Modo – Sarika Hemi Lhakani —WINNER

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Hausa

Mansoor – Ali Nuhu —WINNER

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Yoruba

Etiko Onigedu – Femi Adebayo —WINNER

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Igbo

Bound – Lilian Afegbai — WINNER.

Best TV/Drama/Comedy series.

This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke —WINNER.

Best Movie East Africa.

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru —WINNER.

Best Movie West Africa.

Isoken – Jade Osiberu —WINNER.

Best Movie Southern Africa.

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah —WINNER.

Trail Blazer Award.

Bisola Aiyeola —WINNER.

Industry Merit Award.

Tunde Kelani —WINNER.

Best Writer Movie/TV Series.

Alter Ego – Patrick Nnamani/Koye O/Moses Inwang —WINNER Best Supporting Actress.

Lydia Forson – Isoken —WINNER.

Best Supporting Actor.

Falz – New Money —WINNER.

Best Actress in a comedy and TV series .

Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss —WINNER.

Best Actor in a comedy.

Odunlade Adekola – A Million Baby —WINNER Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego —WINNER.

Best Actor in a Drama Series.

Adjetey Anang – Keteke —WINNER.

Best Director.

Jade Osiberu – Isoken —WINNER.

Best Overall Movie.

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru —WINNER.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *